© 2019 by Polygeia. 

Subscribe to Mailing List
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • LinkedIn
  • Instagram

Privacy Policy

How we use your personal information – Polygeia

 

This statement explains how Polygeia (“we”, “us” and “our”) handles and uses the personal information we collect about our members for processes relating to our operations and activities.

 

When changes are made to this statement, we will publish the updated version on our website and email you.

 

The controller for your personal information is Polygeia. The person responsible for data protection within our society is the Secretary who can be contacted at secretary@polygeia.com

 

What personal information will be processed?

Polygeia will keep a record of a very limited set of personal details that you will have provided in your initial application, and in any supporting documents requested as part of the application, plus any additional details provided by any referees/interviewers during your application.

This information will normally be limited to the applicant’s: name; email address(es); and educational/professional profile (CV) as relevant to the application.

How we use your personal information

 

We collect and process your personal information for a number of purposes, including:

  • Maintaining your personal details (e.g. your name, photograph, membership number and preferred contact details), including ensuring effective communications with you.

  • Keeping financial records (e.g. payment of your membership or conference fees).

  • Maintaining a formal record of your activities with us.

  • Undertaking research into our activities.

  • Managing complaints made to us.

  • Managing society alumni relations and fundraising.

 

Our normal legal basis for processing your personal information is your consent, which you gave at the point you become a member of the organisation, either in a research or management capacity, and which you can withdraw at any time, including by resigning your membership.

 

We keep your personal information for as long as we need it, and usually for 5 years after your membership ceases.

 

How we share your personal information

 

Personal information is not normally shared outside of the society and its members.  We share some of your personal information with project commissioners, only where there is a specific need to, such as to establish communication for research projects. In case of sharing with organisations overseas, we will ask for your explicit consent prior to transmitting this information.

 

We may also be subject to a legal requirement (with or without your consent) to share your personal information with the University/company you’re based at or a government agency (such as the police or security services or other statutory authorities with investigatory powers) under special circumstances (e.g. relating to tax, crime or health and safety).  Where feasible and appropriate, we will notify you of our intention to share such information in advance.

 

How is my personal information used in publicity?

In the case of committee members, basic information (name; email address(es); and educational/professional profile as relevant to the role) will be published on Polygeia’s website and/or social media.

 

You may opt out of this at any time by contacting us: secretary@polygeia.com.

 

Other than as set out above, we will not normally disclose any personal information about you to other external enquiries or organisations unless you have requested it or explicitly consented to it.

 

Your rights

 

You have the right to access the personal information that we hold about you. You also have the right to ask us to correct any inaccurate personal information we hold about you, to delete personal information, or otherwise restrict our processing, or to object to processing or communications, or to receive an electronic copy of the personal information you provided to us. Please note that all of these rights are qualified in various ways.

 

If you have questions or concerns about how your personal information is used, please contact us using the above details.

 

If you remain unhappy with the way your information is being handled, or with the response received from us, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office at Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF (https://ico.org.uk/).

 

Last updated: 30th December 2019